ΜΕΝΟΥ
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Overview

Silver Line values your privacy and aims for your personal data to be and remain confidential. In order to achieve this goal, Silver Line fully complies with the provisions of National and European legislation regarding the protection of personal data, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“General Data Protection Regulation”, hereinafter “GDPR”), as applicable.

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we collect and process your personal data when visiting and using our website, including any data you may provide through this website or due to its interaction with other websites.

This Privacy Policy should be taken into account along with any other relevant Privacy Notice or any other Notice we provide when collecting and processing your personal data in special cases.

Please make sure to read carefully our Privacy Policy, along with our Cookie Policy so that you will be aware of when, how, why and for how long we use your personal data.


Our Company

Silver Line’s course of business is jewelry trading. In this sector, Silver Line (hereinafter also referred to as the “Company”) is fully committed to protecting the personal data of the visitors of its website and of its customers.

We aim to inform you in advance of which personal data we collect, the way we use it, the recipients of your data and the rights you are entitled to exercise under applicable data protection laws. For the purposes of data protection legislation regarding the collection of your data through our website, our Company is considered to be the Data Controller of your personal data.


Definitions

Some of the terms included in this Privacy Policy are legal terms defined by the regulatory framework.

Therefore:

Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Consent: means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

Data Controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

For more information about the definitions please see article 4 of the GDPR (https://eurlex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EL)


Principles regarding the collection and processing of your personal data


The collection and processing of your personal data by Silver Line is governed by the following principles as further specified by the GDPR:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Data accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and Confidentiality

We do everything possible to implement the above principles at all stages of interaction with you through this site.


Data subject categories

Every visitor to our site is a data subject, either when simply visiting our site, or creating an account on our site to purchase our products, or when subscribing to our newsletter to receive information and news about the Company’s operations.


Personal data we collect

We collect and process your personal data solely for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations arising out of your visiting our website, logging in to your account, or completing the relevant contact form.

When you create an account on our website, we collect personal information such as name, surname, corporate name, address, telephone number, fax number, VAT, email and user access code.

Any of the data you provide optionally are provided at your discretion in order to facilitate us improving the services we provide you.

If you wish to access our site through Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you are authorizing our site to collect additional information about you through these sites. Upon completion of your order, we ask that you provide us with additional information necessary to execute your order, such as a credit card number or company address to issue an invoice. All of the above information is required to contact you and process your order. In case you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we collect only your email address. If you voluntarily declare interest in cooperating with our Company by sending us an email and attaching your CV, we inform you that we collect the data you provide. We may be able to reach out to our potential partners using publicly available information, information from professional social media platforms (such as LinkedIn), recommendations or referrals.

We also automatically collect information about how you use our services, such as the type of webpages you visit, or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us manage, protect and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this policy or if required by applicable law.


Information we collect automatically - Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage and unique ad ids in order to gather information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us to create a profile for our users. Some of these data will be aggregated or statistic, which means that we will not be able to track them individually. You may remove or reject browser cookies through settings in your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our services. Please find more information about our cookies policy here.

We may also collect information about your device anytime you visit a website. We may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices from where you connect to our services. We may correlate the information we collect from your different devices, so that we can provide you specialized services depending on the device you use. For instance, we collect:

  • Features, such as operating system and hardware release
  • Browser type and IP address

Also, we collect log information when you use our website. This information includes:

i) The means you used to visit our website

ii) details of the device you used, such as web browser type and language

iii) access times

iv) Pages displayed

v) Cookie-related id or other technologies that can uniquely identify your device or browser

vi) pages you visited before or after browsing our site.


How we use your personal information

The table below details what personal data we process, the scope of processing and the lawfulness of processing.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

LEGAL BASIS

Name and contact details

Contact with the website’s visitors/ customers

YOUR CONSENT

Sending newsletters

YOUR CONSENT

Order processing

EXECUTION OF CONTRACT

Payment related information (not stored in our systems)

Payment receiving and refund

EXECUTION OF CONTRACT

Device information, such as web browser type and language.

Improvement of our site and setting default options (such as language and currency)

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE COMPANY

Information about your computer, your visits, and your use of this website (e.g., your IP address, your geographic location, your browser, how the website was updated, the length of the visit, and the number page views).

Statistical reasons and website improvement

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE COMPANY

YOUR CONSENT


Your consent

By navigating through our site, filling out the Contact Form, creating an account or subscribing to our newsletter list you represent that you accept and consent to this Policy and that you give us your explicit consent for the collection and processing of your personal data, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting an order request you consent to receiving the above contact details, a prerequisite for the proper processing of your order. You may obtain this consent at any time by contacting our Customer Service or by registering directly by submitting the form posted on our website.


Newsletter subscription

Our Company, as the Data Controller, by subscribing to the list of recipients of its newsletter by your inserting of your email in the special field, receives your consent to send you newsletters and / or newsletters about the offers and its new services. Your email will be used exclusively by our Company and will not be disclosed to third parties, even if the newsletter concerns products and / or services of third parties and / or affiliates with which it maintains commercial cooperation. By submitting your email, you will receive an automated message informing us that you have given us your consent to send this newsletter. Your consent will be kept for as long as you receive the newsletter from the Company and not more than six months after the termination of the newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time by following the link at the bottom of each newsletter.


Who we share your data with

The Company may share personal information within its network. Members of Silver Line who receive this information may not use or disclose the information and are bound by strict confidentiality clauses.

In order to provide our services or to fulfill your contract request, we share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertisers, and site managers that help us run our business.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social networking sites.

Some of these recipients may be located outside of the European Economic Area - for more information on how we protect your personal data outside of the EEA, see "International Data Transfers".


Retention period of your personal data

We will keep your personal information as long as you are registered, that is, as long as you maintain your account active or for as long as necessary to provide our services. We may continue to maintain your personal data even after your account expires, respecting the principle of proportionality and only on the basis of the "absolute necessity of knowledge" to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or prevent fraud and abuse.


International Data Transfers

Personal information that users post on the website or in linked applications or which they submit for publication on the website or in linked applications may be made available online through the world. Our site is unable to prevent the use, or improper use, of this information by other persons. In any case, the transfer to third countries will be in accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any applicable Greek law and only in full compliance with what the law provides.


Protection of minors

Visitors / users of the website who are minors are not allowed to access this service. If, however, underage users visit our site voluntarily and this cannot be controlled, the site bears no responsibility. In any case, the services provided through the Website and may be made by the use of a credit, debit card, are deemed to be any purchase made by any minor under the supervision of a parent or guardian or legal guardian and with his or her consent.


Your rights as per the data the website collects

We inform you that you have the right of: 

  • Access to your data, 
  • Correction of your data in case of any inconsistency,  
  • Erasure of your data in specific circumstances,
  • Limitation of the processing of your personal data,
  • Objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • Transfer of your data to another company,
  • Complaint to the Privacy Authority in the event of an unfortunate violation of your data.

The site will review and respond to your requests within one month of receipt, and this deadline may be extended by a further 2 months if further time is required.

Please note that you can contact us about any matter with regards to the security of your data in our website under the following number: +30 210 3246505 and e-mail address: info@silverline.com.gr


Measures we have taken

We have taken appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss of personal information or unauthorized use or access.

Those who process your information for the legitimate purposes explained above are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

In addition, we have procedures to deal with any data breaches.

Specifically, the site:

  • Takes every organizational and technological precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of users' personal information.
  • Stores all personal information provided by users on secure servers (password protected and firewall).
  • All online financial transactions carried out through the website or linked applications are protected by encryption technology.

The user acknowledges that sending information over the Internet presents inherent security concerns and therefore the company cannot guarantee the security of the data being trafficked through it.

The user is responsible for keeping the password he uses to enter the site or linked applications. You will not be asked to tell us your password (except when the user connects to the site or linked apps).

According to the above, our site does not store any credit / debit card information you type when submitting your order. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of data, information, etc. which we receive by e-mail. As a result, you should NOT send us information and payment information by email. However, if you choose to disclose your details, such as for example by telephone order, you give us your express consent to use them solely for the payment of your order, and our Company will not store such information.

How to exercise your rights

The exercise of any of the rights described above can be done by contacting the Customer Service Department at +30 210 3246505 and email: info@silverline.com.gr. You can request access for free, however, depending on the personal information you request, we may charge a fee to cover the cost of providing details of the information we have. We will notify you of any such charges upon receipt of your access request and await your confirmation of the continuation of the process and payment of this amount.


Personal Data Protection Authority

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you may have about the use of your information. If you are unhappy with the way Silver Line manages your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisor. The competent supervisory authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is located at 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, Athens, Zipcode. 11523, tel. +30 2106475600 and with e-mail address contact@dpa.gr


Updates to this privacy notice

The site updates this policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the site or linked apps. The user should check this page regularly to make sure he is in compliance with any changes to the terms of this Policy.

Silver Line may notify users of changes to this Policy (either via email or through the website's personal messaging service or linked apps).